Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-URO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215843

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-URO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooks Well Outstation, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooks Well Outstation, QLD
Destination airport:Cooks Well, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had only recently arrived in the area and had not operated from this strip previously. On his first takeoff from the strip he decided to employ a short field technique and lifted the aircraft off the ground at 50 knots. The aircraft became airborne after a ground roll of about 250 metres but after travelling a further 110 metres the wingtip struck the ground, the aircraft landed heavily and ran off the side of the strip. The pilot continued with the attempted takeoff and the aircraft travelled a further 325 metres before the takeoff was abandoned when the aircraft struck trees. The Pilot's Operating Handbook gives the climb speed after a short field takeoff as 57 knots. The prevailing wind at the time was a crosswind from the right and the pilot believes he may have encountered some tailwind component during the takeoff. This combined with a lower than recommended climb speed probably resulted in the aircraft stalling before contacting the ground. After the aircraft had run off the strip it was travelling downwind over soft ground and thus would have required a higher groundspeed than that probably expected by the pilot before it became airborne.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602650/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30937/aair198602650.pdf