Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4001F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215876

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4001F
MSN: 36901
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3458 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Somerset County Airport (2G9), Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Somerset County (2G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing to Runway 7 at Somerset County Airport (2G9), Somerset, Pennsylvania. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wjactv.com/news/local/plane-crashes-on-somerset-county-airport-runway-pilot-safe
https://www.dailyamerican.com/airplane-crashes-at-somerset-county-airport/article_56d574b2-c4e9-11e8-9a5c-d73245b29563.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4001F%20

Location

Media: