Accident Cessna A152 VH-BYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215880

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BYS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dry Creek, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had intended to carry out aerobatic practice in the Dry Creek Aerobatic Training Area. After departure, the pilot requested, and was cleared to operate in the Dry Creek area up to an altitude of 3500 feet. The aircraft was then observed to be spinning and crashed into a salt evaporation pan. The investigation revealed no pre-existing defects with the aircraft or its systems which may have contributed to the pilots inability to effect recovery from the spin. However, it was found that, at the time of the accident, the weight of the aircraft exceeded the maximum allowable by about 26 kilograms. The pilot was a member of a local aerobatic club and had accumulated some 30 hours of aerobatic flight. He had been assessed by his instructors and other experienced club members as a competent aerobatic pilot. The circumstances surrounding the entry to the spin and reasons for the pilots apparent inability to recover from the manoeuvre could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600697/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31197/aair198600697.pdf