Incident Hughes 269C VH-ACD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215894

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ACD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km W of Ban Ban Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ban Ban Springs, NT
Destination airport:Ban Ban Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being operated at about 40 feet above ground level at an indicated airspeed of 45 knots, when the engine suddenly failed. During the subsequent landing attempt the main and tail rotors struck trees and the helicopter contacted the ground tail first, severing the tail skid and tail rotor blades. Inspection of the engine revealed that the carburettor air filter screen was blocked by dirt and the alternate air source door had been glued in the shut position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600700/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31081/aair198600700.pdf