Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N13SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215897

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:05:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Air-Con LLC
Registration: N13SK
MSN: 17271183
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Valdosta Rgn’l (KVLD)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Exec (FXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a complete loss of engine power and subsequent force landing to roadway terrain short of its intended destination of Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/fl-ne-plane-road-landing-20180930-story.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N13SK
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13SK%20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2014 N13SK Hopkins Jack E 0 East of Butler Field Airport (IN46), Rockville, Indiana sub
Heavy landing