Runway excursion Incident Scheibe SF 25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215916

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leverkusen Airfield (EDKL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leverkusen Airfield (EDKL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing and ran into bushes.

The motor glider touched down on the runway with the nose wheel and jumped. The aircraft touched down hard again and the nose wheel broke. The aircraft eventually collided with bushes behind the runway. Pilot and
passenger were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20180921142121/https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/rheinland/unfall-mit-kleinflugzeug-in-leverkusen-100.html

BFU18-1420-3X