Accident ICP Bingo HL-C094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215926

Date:Saturday 6 August 2016
Time:15:12
Type:ICP Bingo
Owner/operator:
Registration: HL-C094
MSN: HSU-002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chungan Airport -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chungan Airport
Destination airport:Chungan Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport but could not make it. The aircraft crashed on an embankment. The pilot and the occupant were seriously injured.
Cause: The sudden left turn at low altitude was not the correct procedure to carry out a forced landing.
Contributing factors include the aircraft being left outdoors for a long period of time and not being able to fly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB