ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215939
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 September 2018 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Polokwane Civil Airport (PTG/FAPI), Limpopo -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Five light planes were destroyed in a hangar fire at Polokwane Civil Airport.
Sources:
http://www.observer.co.za/breaking-news-millions-gone-as-planes-go-up-in-flames/ 