Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-ODA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215954

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ODA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:31km E of Edenhope, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:32km ENE of Edenhope, VIC
Destination airport:32km ENE of Edenhope, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Towards the end of a spraying operation, the pilot manoeuvred the aircraft for a clean-up run. This required flying between two trees, before diverting around another tree and pulling up over a power line. The first part of the manoeuvre was accomplished, but as the pilot applied rudder to yaw around the single tree, his left foot slipped off the rudder pedal. He then tried to lift the right wing over the tree, but the outer section of the wing struck a large branch. The pilot was able to maintain limited control of the aircraft, which touched down heavily in a nearby paddock. The pilot had experienced some discomfort of his left leg, possibly due to his wearing of shoes with lower heels than those on the boots he normally wore. To alleviate the discomfort, he had placed his foot on the side of the left rudder pedal, from which it had slipped when pressure was applied to yaw the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601426/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27568/aair198601426.pdf