Accident Airborne Windsports XT 912-B N20179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215957

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Airborne Windsports XT 912-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20179
MSN: XT912-113
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:373 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aero Estates Airport (T25), Frankston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankston, TX (T25)
Destination airport:Frankston, TX (T25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the weight-shift-controlled aircraft landed slightly "crooked," the steering bar "jerked a bit side to side," and the front wheel dug into the turf runway. Subsequently, the aircraft rolled onto its right side. 
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in the weight-shift-controlled aircraft landing crooked on a turf runway. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20179%20

Location