Incident Van's RV-14A N14NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216002

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-14A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14NP
MSN: 140143
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Elk River Airport (ID85), Elk River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Elk River (ID85)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Brown built RV-14A, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Elk River Airport (ID85), Elk River, Idaho. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://lmtribune.com/northwest/pilot-uninjured-in-plane-crash-at-elk-river-airstrip/article_2c8d43b1-dd13-50e6-af5c-d9bbb0ca8732.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=14NP
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9054035

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Van's_Aircraft_RV-14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2023 N14NP Private 0 near Orchard, TX sub

Location