Incident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 6175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216036

Date:Monday 6 May 1974
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6175
MSN: 19393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mueda -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Namgade
Destination airport:Nampula
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by SAM-7 Strela missile and overran on emergency landing at short Nacatári-Chapa airstrip. Five crew and seven foreign passengers. Abandoned and parted out.

Sources:

Voando em Moçambique (blog 634 (11/11/09), blog 132 (08/11/06))
http://cuamba.blogspot.com/2009/01/strella-no-dakota-fap.html