Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216039

Date:xx Aug 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Walter Kay
Registration: G-ABSA
MSN: 2203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avenedios Pêro de Alenquer and Rua de Nevala, Lourenço Marques -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques, Mozambique
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABSA [C of R 3479] 12.11.31 to Walter Kay, Blundell Sands, Liverpool (based Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). (Fitted with Gipsy III #3283). C of A 3262 issued 19.11.31. Flown out to Johannesburg by owner; departing Croydon 20.1.32. Flown by Kay on flight to Portuguese East Africa which struck radio mast in thunderstorm on landing Lourenco Marques and crashed in 8.32; crash location was near the corner of Avenedios Pêro de Alenquer and Rua de Nevala, seriously injuring pilot. Registration cancelled 10.32 as crashed.

Sources:

1. Voando em Moçambique (blog 870, 22.03.14)
2. http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/2014/03/
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABSA.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-stag-lane
6. http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/2014/03/870-acidente-do-dh80a-puss-moth-g-absa.html