Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216061

Date:Thursday 7 October 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0617
MSN: weisse 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wielsbeke, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Nord (F) or Grimberghen (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by two Typhoon Mk IB's of No. 198 Squadron RAF. The pilot bailed out, however, too late and too low.

The Focke-Wulf pilot was flying a reconnaissance operation over the North Sea: Lt Johannes Mathiesen.
The Typhoon pilots were flying a Rhubarb operation - low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in Occupied Countries: Squadron Leader J. Bryan DFC and F/Lt V.C. Wittal.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/focke-wulf-bij-wielsbeke
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1943 0621 4./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea south of Vlissingen, Zeeland (PQ3261) w/o
11 February 1944 430191 EKdo 25 Luftwaffe 1 Nieuwenhagen, Landgraaf, Limburg w/o
1 January 1945 960322 1./JG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Volkel - Eindhoven area, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 January 1945 739325 1./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 De Zandbergen, Losser, Overijssel w/o
14 January 1945 1./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Overmaatweg, Enschede, Overijssel w/o