Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216090

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:01:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK687
MSN: HA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ebersdorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK687

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK687

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7503 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 near the Oude Zeug nature reserve, Wieringerwerf; Noord-Holland w/o
24 August 1942 W7562 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 between Thynes (Dinant) - Sovet (Ciney), Namur w/o
17 December 1942 BF403 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Marsdiep off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o