Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216103

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 mi SW of Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Navy Times article.
Altoona Times November 19, 1970 article.
https://newspaperarchive.com/altoona-mirror-nov-19-1970-p-2/

Images:

CH-46 recovered from crash. Photo was taken shortly after recovery at Marble Mountain Vietnam.