Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216125

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:01:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED995
MSN: PH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hameln, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Joachim Beck of the 6./NJG 101, flying a Do 217 from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED995

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED995