Accident G Elwin Halvorsen PA18WB/L21-180 N45EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216135

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:12:30
Type:G Elwin Halvorsen PA18WB/L21-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45EH
MSN: TC0609008
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (PVT)
Destination airport:Gerlach, NV (88NV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to landing on a dry lake bed, he made one low pass to assess the area where he intended to land. He reported that upon touch down, the wheels broke through the hard layer of the landing surface and there was mud underneath. The main landing gear wheels dug into the mud and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions during the flight with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location