Incident Dova DV-1 Skylark OK-MUA 01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21614

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dova DV-1 Skylark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-MUA 01
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zábřeh airfield, Dolní Beneu0161ov, Opava District, Ostrava Regio -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LKZA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ultralight aircraft crashed few seconds after take-off from airfield in northern Silesia. Pilot (50) and his female passenger (36), both from Poland, fortunately weren´t seriously injured. Cause of accident probably was incorrect assemblage of aircraft kit.

Sources:

http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/krimi/ultralight-si-postavil-sam-prezil-to-jen-nahodou.html