Accident Aerostar 601P N715RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216149

Date:Saturday 16 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Trans Porter Int A/L
Registration: N715RM
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-51A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 mi W of West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL
Destination airport:Marathon
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Inadvertently flew into a storm and entered a uncontrolled dive. Pilot was able to pull the nose and level the wings before impact and escaped seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International April 2002, p208

Location