Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216155

Date:unk. date 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murom, Vladimir Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed fighter in 1944 was found in September 2018, and excavated on October 6-7 of the same year. The activists of the association “Sentinel Memories” discovered the crash site of the plane in September, a month later they began to dig. The search was successful, and the expedition members managed to pick up the remains of the pilot, as well as fragments of the fuselage and the La-5 fighter motor.

Sources:

https://provladimir.ru/2018/10/09/pod-muromom-nashli-samolet-i-ostanki-letchika-velikoj-otechestvennoj-vojny/