Accident North American T-6 Harvard MM53505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216169

Date:Saturday 2 October 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Harvard
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Musculu, Bitti (NU) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero-Fertilia Airport (07:50)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a low level mission avoiding a bad weather condition, the pilot steer the aircraft in a small "closed canyon", the pilot try to gain flight level but the powerless aircraft stall and crashed. Ten Dino Frasson (25) and a Congolese student Faustin Nsimba (23) died.

Sources:

La Stampa 3 October 1971, p11
unknown (registration, type)