Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 S2-AHW, 11 Oct 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216181

Date:11-OCT-2018
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:ATL Aviation
Registration: S2-AHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Godagari of Rajshahi District -   Bangladesh
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Godagari
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The EC 130B4 helicopter took off on a corporate flight from HSIA for Godagari of Rajshahi District with a PIC plus four passengers on board. It landed in Godagari at 07:00 UTC. The weather was cloudy with occasional heavy rain.
Thereafter, the helicopter took off from Godagari at 08:40 UTC with six passengers (the additional two were on board from Godagari). Immediately after take-off at around 60-70 feet height, the helicopter made a sharp swing to the right with a nose-down attitude with a puff of smoke coming out of the exhaust, apparently due to a suspected engine failure. The helicopter crash-landed hitting the pillars of a building under construction.
The helicopter was damaged beyond economic repair.
The pilot and all passengers survived with very minor injuries.

CONCLUSIONS
(a) All the damage observed during the examination of the aircraft and the engine, are the consequences of the crash sequence.
(b) No evidence of pre-crash failure or discrepancy has been observed during the complete examination of the aircraft and the engine.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/country/impress-telefilm-md-faridur-reza-sagar-survives-helicopter-crash-in-rajshahi-1645582
http://www.banglatribune.com/country/news/373917/%E0%A6%AB%E0%A6%B0%E0%A6%BF%E0%A6%A6%E0%A7%81%E0%A6%B0-%E0%A6%B0%E0%A7%87%E0%A6%9C%E0%A6%BE-%E0%A6%B8%E0%A6%BE%E0%A6%97%E0%A6%B0%E0%A6%B8%E0%A6%B9-%E0%A7%AC-%E0%A6%86%E0%A6%B0%E0%A7%8B%E0%A6%B9%E0%A7%80-%E0%A6%A8%E0%A6%BF%E0%A7%9F%E0%A7%87-%E0%A6%86%E0%A6%9B%E0%A7%9C%E0%A7%87-%E0%A6%AA%E0%A7%9C%E0%A6%B2%E0%A7%8B
http://www.newagebd.net/article/52920/helicopter-crash-lands-in-rajshahi-passengers-safe
http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/S2-AHW.pdf
____________________________________

http://www.impressaviation.com/services.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/S2-AHW

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Media: