Incident Boeing B-17F-50-DL Fortress 42-3348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216218

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-50-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3348
MSN: AW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouillonville - Thiaucourt-Regniéville, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Dottie J III' was hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 5./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from possibly Parchim airfield, Germany. Crash landing.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6419

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6419