Incident North American F-86F Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216227

Date:Friday 31 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:BA Bissalanca -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serious damaged when caught fire on landing due to undercarriage failure. Pilot unhurt. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 1 August 1964, p2