Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216235

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED985
MSN: AR-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barenburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 17:16
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED985

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED985

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1943 DV341 460 Sqn RAAF 7 near Zörnigall, Zahna-Elster, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
12 May 1944 ND674 460 Sqn RAAF 0 Sint-Job-in-'t-Goor, Antwerp w/o