Loss of control Accident Globe GC-1A Swift N90365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216271

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1A Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90365
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming IA-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane arrived to the airport as a refuel stop the day before the accident. During the landing, the airplane ground looped and sustained unknown damage to the airplane. Over the course of that day and the day of the accident, the pilot, who was also a mechanic, completed repairs to the airplane with the assistance from persons at the airport. A portion of the repairs included welding to the right main landing gear link assemblies, and any additional repairs to the airplane were unknown. During takeoff the day following the ground loop, the airplane veered to the left of the runway and struck a berm. The airplane became airborne and then impacted a steel culvert structure adjacent to the runway. The pilot died of his injuries 17 days after the accident. Persons who spoke to the pilot before and after the accident reported the pilot had minimal flying experience in recent years in the accident airplane. The pilot stated during his hospital stay after the accident that there were no mechanical issues during the accident takeoff.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during takeoff and impact with a steel culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location