Accident Hummel Ultracruiser N245AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216283

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Hummel Ultracruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N245AP
MSN: 132-B
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Volkswagen 2400cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (KZPH), Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on a on a local pleasure flight, the sport pilot reported that he did not activate the airplane's auxiliary fuel pump, which would have replenished the header fuel tank with fuel from the airplane's two main wing fuel tanks. About 5 minutes later, the airplane's engine lost power when the fuel supply in the header tank was exhausted. The pilot attempted a forced landing, but as he maneuvered the airplane to avoid a tree, the airplane stalled and descended into the tree. The pilot was seriously injured and the airplane's fuselage and wings were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported taking gabapentin prior to the flight. Gabapentin carries the warning, 'patients should be advised that gabapentin may cause dizziness, somnolence and other symptoms and signs of central nervous system depression.' It is likely the impairing effects of gabapentin contributed to the pilot's failure to turn on the fuel pump, which led to fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to activate the airplane's auxiliary fuel pump, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident were the impairing effects of the pilot's medication on his performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA014

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=245AP%20

Location

Media: