Accident Cessna 210M VH-ITM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216343

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1986
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ITM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCR
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, at about 100 feet above ground level, the engine began to surge. The pilot changed the fuel tank selection and operated the auxiliary fuel boost pump but the engine did not regain power. The pilot then manoeuvred the aircraft in an attempt to find a clear area to land. However, he was unsuccessful and the aircraft collided with trees at a low forward speed. During the impact sequence a fire broke out and almost completely consumed the cabin area and the inboard sections of the wings. Despite the extensive fire damage, small amounts of water and rust were found throughout the fuel system. No other defects were discovered which might have explained the reported engine malfunction, and it was likely that the power loss was caused by water contamination of the fuel. The method by which the water entered the fuel tanks was not established, but may have resulted from condensation and/or the ingress of rain water through the tank caps. The water had not been detected by the pilot during his pre-flight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600707/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30921/aair198600707.pdf