Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-IBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216349

Date:Friday 12 September 1986
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IBU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was undertaking his fourth solo flight, and had been instructed to practice circuits with touch and go landings. After acknowledging a landing clearance, the pilot inadvertently dropped the microphone. He leant down to retrieve it, and shortly afterwards the aircraft touched down heavily about 200 metres in from the threshold. The aircraft bounced, the pilot applied forward elevator control, and a further heavy touchdown took place on the nose wheel and propeller. The nose gear folded back and the aircraft ground-looped to a halt on the flight strip. The student had become distracted from controlling the aircraft while attempting to retrieve the microphone. When he looked up again, he realised that the aircraft had deviated from the desired flight path, but he had persevered with the approach.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602350/