Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II LV-BSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216351

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Flight Tours SRL
Registration: LV-BSB
MSN: 12372
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Las Flores - Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tandil-Héroes de Malvinas Airport, BA
Destination airport:Pilar-Las Chacritas Estancia, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 helicopter, took off from the Héroes de Malvinas Airport at 19:30 UTC, with the intention of making a leisure flight to the Las Chacritas Estancia.
After approximately one and a half hours of flight, the aircraft hit a medium voltage line that crosses National Route 3. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and hit the ground.
The accident occurred during the day and in good weather conditions.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The pilot decided to land due to physiological needs.
- The aircraft hit a power line and plunged into the ground.
- One of the power line towers was located behind a grove of trees and was not visible from the aircraft's path.
- The injuries sustained by the occupants suggest that only the two people sitting in the back were wearing their seat belts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2018/10/16/un-empresario-de-pilar-y-su-familia-cayeron-con-su-helicoptero-y-sobrevivieron/
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37014/

Images:

Photo: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil