Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216358

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB348
MSN: LQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harrenstätte, Spahnharrenstätte, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ from Quakenbrück airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:39 / operation - Leipzig (Sachsen)
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB348

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 JB737 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 5 near Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise, Pas-de-Calais (62) w/o