Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216381

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM312
MSN: AS-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lindtorf, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS from probably Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 18:00
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM312

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM312