Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216383

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB234
MSN: DX-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in the Elbe river near Arneburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from probably Westerland airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:31
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB234

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 ND503 57 Sqn RAF 6 near Volkse, Hillerse, Niedersachsen w/o