Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216386

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED358
MSN: ZN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potsdam area, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Ernst Reitmeyer of the 3./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:10
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED358

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1944 PB359 106 Sqn RAF 3 Giesenkirchen 5km ESE of Rheydt w/o