Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216388

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB275
MSN: OF-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Falkenberg, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Schulte-Heinrich of the 7./NJG 2, flying a Bf 110G from probably Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 17:53
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB275

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 R5675 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 3 Middenweg road, Avenhorn, Noord-Holland w/o
11 July 1942 R5696 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Zinglershöhe, near Danzig [now Gdańsk] w/o
31 January 1943 W4835 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 10 km SW of Petten, Noord-Holland w/o