Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216390

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA701
MSN: OL-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea or Wadden Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Ju 88 C-6 of the 4./NJG 3 (Oblt. Raht) or by a Bf 110G of the 12./NJG 1 (Lt. Rolland or Ofw. Scherfling).

Takeoff time: 17:47
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA701

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA701

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1944 ND395 83 Sqn RAF 6 Schützenstraße road, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
9 February 1945 PB478 83 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire w/o