Incident Atlas Impala Mk II (MB.326K) 1036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216402

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mk II (MB.326K)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1036
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:41 km from Langebaanweg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bloemspruit
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuel problems on night flight sortie near Sutherland, Cape. Pilot ejected safely at 00:54.

Sources:

AFM January 2000, p74/February 2000, p73