Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216413

Date:Friday 2 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 76
MSN: 1504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during lifting exercise. Stalled at 5ft above ground during powered autorotation and landed heavily. Crew escaped injured.

Sources:

AFM January 2000, p74/February 2000, p73