Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216424

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS778
MSN: EQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lavelsloh, Diepenau, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from probably Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 17:56
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Arthur James Whiston RCAF J/8406 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Andrew Franklin Scanes RCAF C/18817 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Roy Ernest McComb RCAF J/18814 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Walter Kerslake RCAF J/19112 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Richard Andrew Thornton RAFVR 155349 [Killed] (NCO:1382785 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Dunwoody Mayne RAFVR 1049725 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Ross Banting Jackson RCAF J/19031 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/whiston-arthur-james.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 DS719 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 7 Oosterschelde, near Wissenkerke, Zeeland w/o