Incident Boeing 737-81B (WL) B-5192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216425

Date:Monday 25 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81B (WL)
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-5192
MSN: 35369/2272
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH/ ZHHH) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH/ ZHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight CZ3367 from Guangzhou to Wuhan in China, was on an NDB/DME approach (minimum 1200 meters visibility required, MDA 430 feet) to Wuhan's runway 04 in a visibility of 1500 meters occasionally reduced to 1200 meters in light rain and light fog and cloud ceiling 690 feet.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, had been configured for landing before reaching the final approach fix and was maintaining 1800 feet when the aircraft reached the final approach fix at the outer marker 5.1nm before the runway threshold. The aircraft descended with the captain being pilot flying, when descending through 1000 feet the captain disengaged the autopilot. When the aircraft reached 430 feet there was no visual contact with the runway, the first officer called for level flight, reset the flight director and selected the go-around altitude into the master control panel. Still no approach lights were seen and the aircraft appeared low.
A ground proximity warning "too low" activated, the first officer called for a go-around without response from the captain, another GPWS "too low" sounded, this time the captain called "go-around" and initiated the go-around, unusual sounds, however, occurred while the aircraft was still rotating up and it became clear the aircraft had hit obstacles, but the aircraft climbed out to safety. The crew subsequently decided to divert to Hefei for a landing which luckily was without further incident.
The aircraft suffered damage including dents and perforations to its left main landing gear and actuator, a door was bent out of shape, a landing gear tyre was cut and also, three of four fixed screws on the bottom front of the aircraft were missing.
The antennas of the non-directional beacons at Wuhan airport were also damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/pilot-error-aboard-china-southern-737-results-in-air-383151/

Media: