Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N442RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216436

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Carolina Kidney, Inc.
Registration: N442RD
MSN: 10237
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emerald Isle, North Carolina
Destination airport:Goldsboro, North Carolina
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 28, 2004, about 07:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 Raven II, N442RD, registered to Carolina Kidney, Inc., and operated by the private pilot, collided with the ground during landing at a private residential helipad in Goldsboro, North Carolina. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The private pilot reported no injuries, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The flight departed Emerald Isle, North Carolina, about 07:00 EDT on July 28, 2004.

According to the pilot, he executed a landing on a concrete helipad that was elevated approximately six inches above the ground. He stated the helicopter touched down slightly off center, and he attempted to re-position the helicopter on the pad. The pilot stated that, during re-positioning, the rear of the skids went off the rear of the pad, the helicopter tilted backward, and the tail rotor struck the ground.

Examination of the accident site revealed the concrete helipad was approximately 13 feet long and 13 feet wide, and the width between the helicopter's skids was seven feet. Examination of the helicopter revealed the ninety-degree gearbox was separated, the tail rotor was separated and fragmented, and the lower portion of the vertical fin was crushed. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the helicopter

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing on a helipad with an exposed edge, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL04LA155 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040824X01271&ntsbno=ATL04LA155&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=442RD
3. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-44-Raven-II/1029509
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/nc/
5. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=997

Location