Incident Cessna 182 VH-PJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216438

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PJV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wando Vale Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCHT
Destination airport:Wando Vale Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the strip used for landing was aligned into the morning sun. On late final approach he noticed several kangaroos near the threshold of the strip and decided to land beyond the animals. He reported that just as the aircraft was about to touchdown he saw a small kangaroo and then heard a thump. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the animal had been struck by the left tailplane. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602669/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31889/aair198602669.pdf