Accident Antonov ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216463

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1999
Time:
Type:Antonov
Owner/operator:Republic of the Congo Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mbandaka Airport -   Congo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by rebel Ground fire while attempting to bomb a rebel target and immediately returned to Mbandaka Airport for an emergency landing but crashed and exploded on the runway. A number of passengers, including Major General Faustin Munene, the head of the Congolese Air Force, escaped from the aircraft before the explosion, but 12 others, including two Ukrainan mercenary pilots and two Congolese, were killed.. The Aircraft was reported as Russian-bulit, but the type is not confirmed, althrough probably an An-24RV or An-26, as these are the only Russian transports believed to be currently in Congolese service.

Sources:

AFM January 2000, p74