Bird strike Incident Saab 2000 G-LGNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216467

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:20:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-LGNP
MSN: 2000-018
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Destination airport:Glasgow (GLA/EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight LM438 from Sumburgh Shetland Island (EGPB) to Glasgow Airport (EGPF) on 19-10-2018 suffered a bird strike just after takeoff at 1,500 ft. Flames were seen from the left engine, then a strong odour of fuel developed, and the aircraft returned to land at Sumburgh. All 43 persons on board (40 passengers and 3 crew) were unharmed. An alternate aircraft (G-LGNS) was provided the following morning and nearly 24 hrs later G-LGNP is still at Sumburgh. FR24 trace shows the aircraft reaching 5,000 ft a few miles south of Sumburgh before turning left and descending below coverage.

Aircraft was ferried to Inverness 24th October and back in service on 25th.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-45925713
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lm438#1e45929a
3. https://www.shetlandtimes.co.uk/2018/10/21/airline-says-sorry-after-bird-strike-flight
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=4bf3815b&opt=0
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LGNP/802897

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2012 YR-SBJ Carpatair 0 Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) non
Engine failure

Media:

SAAB-SCANIA 2000 (G-LGNP) Take-off Loganair Stornoway to Glasgow operating as BE6823 22-10-2015: Saab 2000 G-LGNP IMG 4214 (39387014041)