Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216468

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD792
MSN: YP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Mosquito DD792/B: Took off at 00:10 hrs for intruder mission to Orleans. 31/07/1942
An enemy aircraft was seen to land and late a red light was seen to move across the field. As the Mosquito went in to attack another aircraft came in to land and the Mosquito closed in and shot this aircraft down.
The red light proved to be mobil AA. Aircraft gun which opened fire. The Mosquito was slightly damaged by AA fire. On the return journey the VHF packed up and Mosquito landed at 03:35 hrs in RAF Exeter.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37853) Bertie Rex O'Bryen' HOARE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (116.964) Sydney John CORNES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
6 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. non
15 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. min
19 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 Tripoli. min
16 February 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 2 near Porto Palo, Province of Syracuse, Sicily. w/o
9 June 1943 HJ674 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
20 May 1950 RL257 23 Sqn RAF 0 1 mile ENE of Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England w/o