Incident Glasflügel H-206 Hornet VH-GSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216477

Date:Friday 24 October 1986
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-206 Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GSC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km NW of Tomingley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Narromine, NSW
Destination airport:Narromine, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been carrying out a solo cross-country training flight, when deteriorating lift forced him to make an outlanding. The approach to the paddock selected involved passing over a line of high trees. Severe sink was encountered and the pilot realised he would not clear the trees. He therefore applied full spoilers and attempted a landing short of the planned area. During the landing roll the glider collided with a flock of sheep, killing five of the animals on impact. The pilot was a Japanese national who was visiting the area. Before departure, he had advised the soaring club that he wished to undertake a local flight. As a result, he was not briefed on cross-country procedures and outlandings. When thermals were encountered after takeoff, he had elected to conduct a longer flight. When the outlanding became necessary, the pilot had misjudged the strength of the wind and had continued downwind beyond the point where a successful approach to the selected paddock could be made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602355/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27644/aair198602355.pdf