Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 VH-GEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216478

Date:Saturday 25 October 1986
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GEL
MSN: 23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Lake Keepit, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKEP
Destination airport:YKEP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land in strong crosswind conditions. The area near the threshold of the strip was obstructed by machinery and another glider, and the usable strip width was reduced because of long grass. Although there was adequate strip length, the pilot elected to land close to the other glider. During the landing flare the aircraft drifted towards the obstructions, and the pilot raised one wing in an effort to avoid them. The other wing entered the long grass and the aircraft slewed sharply before falling to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602366/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26787/aair198602366.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2001 N11ZQ Private 2 Alamogordo, NM w/o