Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-BZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216480

Date:Sunday 26 October 1986
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BZA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The surface of the 795 metre strip was covered in long grass. The pilot noted that acceleration for takeoff was less than normal, and the aircraft took about 400 metres to achieve a speed of 45 knots. At this point, the pilot considered that he was committed to takeoff, and towards the end of the strip he attempted to force the aircraft into the air. The aircraft struck an embankment at the end of the strip, crossed a road, and collided with a fence before coming to rest about 200 metres further on. Calculations made from the appropriate performance charts indicated that 800 metres was required for takeoff under the existing conditions. Another strip with a usable length of 850 metres was parallel to the one selected. The pilot had evidently not realised that the rate of acceleration was lower than expected until there was insufficient strip length remaining to safely abandon the takeoff attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601434/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28216/aair198601434.pdf