Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216482

Date:Thursday 30 October 1986
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAQ
MSN: 301-0209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Freeling, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Freeling, SA
Destination airport:Freeling, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a pea crop in calm conditions. A high voltage powerline was strung above a fence bounding one side of the paddock being treated. The pilot knew of its presence and could see it clearly during the spray runs. At the end of the sixth run prior to making the procedure turn, the pilot felt a slight jolt and was surprised when he saw the powerline collapse. The aircraft's deflector wire contacted the powerline and guided it over the fuselage until it was severed by the deflector wire rear attachment bracket on top of the fin. The pilot advised that he misjudged the clearance between the fence and the powerline and later inspection revealed that the line was hung lower than is usually the case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600914/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32871/aair198600914.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1986 VH-FAQ 0 Freeling, SA min
Collision with pole or wires
13 August 1995 VH-FAQ 0 48km WSW of Cleve, SA min
9 October 1998 VH-FAQ 0 10km SE of Crystal Brook, SA w/o
Collision with pole or wires